Pumice Powder

Pumice Powder

$1.50$25.00

Rated 4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Pumice Powder

Pumice powder is an all-natural abrasive, or exfoliant, that is comprised primarily of volcanic ash.
Pumice is volcanic ash which is formed when lava permeates with gas bubbles.

Pumice powder is most commonly used in beauty products and cosmetics but has several abrasive uses in commercial manufacturing. It may also be used to add a tint of color.

Color: Tan Powder
Grade: Cosmetic
Origin: United States of America
Mesh size: Fine Grain – 800-200 | Extra Fine Grain – 325
Grade: 0-1/2
Solubility: Insoluble in water or oil
Storage: Store in an air-tight container at room temperature.
Amount to use: Scrubs – 0.1 – 3% | Soaps – 0.25 – 0.50%

Directions: Add desired amount to base. Smaller quantities will provide a light color variation. Larger quantities will equate to a full scrub. Suspension bases are recommended for use in soaps in order to keep the pumice powder suspended.

This product may contain trace amounts of crystalline silica in the form of natural quartz.
An approved respirator is recommended while handling this material.
This product is not for internal use and is sold for external use only.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

4oz, 8oz, 16oz / 1 pound, 5 pounds, 10 pounds

Grain Size

Fine Grain, Extra Fine Grain

1 review for Pumice Powder

  1. Rated 4 out of 5

    Linda S.

    Worked great on my stainless steel counter-tops.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *